Programs

Powell Valley Honor Roll 2nd Nine Weeks

1st grade A – Charli Carver, Kimberly Carroll, Knox Couch, Persephone Goins, Adeline Griffith, Amberlyn Harrison, Brigham Monahan, Natalie Sharp

1st grade A/B – Oliver Ausmus, Isaiah Bailey, Taytum Barnett, Isaac Figueira, Shyler Gilliam, Caleb Harp, Marissa Pierce, Ryder Richardson, Gabe Robertson, Charles Sears

2nd grade A – Casen Bolinger, Kaydence Bolinger, Jaimes Brantley, Cooper Chumley, John Claiborne, Artemis Goins, Bentley Siler, Stewart Zackiryah

2nd grade A/B – Savanna Ellison, Arianna Huddleston, Benjamin James, Braden Joyce, Kami McCombs, Caleb Powell, Jacob Smith

3rd grade A– Jacob Owens

3rd grade A/B –  Brandon Baker, Bryson Gibson, Korbin Goins, Eli Green, Anderson Hadlock, Andrew Humfleet, Addison Miller, Allie Owens, Molly Wilson

4th grade A/B – Kelby Ausmus, Annah Bean, Gabe Evans, Skye Hatfield, Jacob Heck, Braden Lane, Cailin Lawson, Kallista Livesay, Aaron Massengill, Colby Weaver, Jake Wilson

5th grade A – Wyatt Hall, Mikaela Owens, Noelle Schuler

5th grade A/B – Kara Bradley, Jordan Dye, Sydney Gibson, Dallas Maciejewski, Braelynn, Kali Miracle, Willow Miracle, Aedan Monaghan, Jaden Pearman, Kaylynn Phipps, Dalton Rains, Nicholas Raske, Abigail Weaver, Jesse Wilder, Aliyah Williams

6th grade A –  Brandy branscomb, Shiann Bush, Jessie Davis, Jazzmin Duverney, Keirsten Edmondson, Kolton Goins, Cheyenne Monday, Whitney Moyers, John Owens, Landyn Saylor

6th grade A/B – Alyssa Black, Logan Boughton, Jordan Branham, Melinda Brannon. Hayden Carey, Jake Carrol, Gavin Figueira, Mikayla Hounshel, Mariah Jenkins, Maclaren Livesay, Zoey Nelson, Malayne Rose, Brandi Taylor, Mahala Walker, Elizabeth West

7th grade A – Jordan Bean, Madeline Surber

7th grade A/B – Abygail Bailey, Chrissa Gibson, Harmony Livesay, Levi Moore, Madelyn Osborne, Hunter Wilhoit

8th grade A – Riley Owens

8th grade A/B – Lucas Burkhart, Alexandria Cilenti, Landon Crawford, Piper Edwards, Alex Hatfiels, Alexis Hatfield, Addison Nelson, Cadence Rains, Jennabeth Wilburn

Accelerated Reader (AR) 360

Accelerated Reader is a computer-based program that schools may use to monitor reading practice and progress. It helps teachers guide kids to books that are on kids’ individual reading levels. Kids take short quizzes after reading a book to check if they’ve understood it

LEAP’S Program Starts September 17th

The overall goal of Lottery for Education: Afterschool Programs (LEAPs) is to provide
Tennessee students with academic enrichment opportunities that reinforce and
complement the regular academic program.  All activities must be educationally
based.

Such programs must include:
• Services to students for 15 hours per week;
• Reading skills development and enhancement;
• Math or science skills development and enhancement;
• Academic mentoring or tutorial assistance; and
• Sports or leisure opportunities.

The morning program will be available to students Monday through Friday from 7:00 to 8:00 am.  The afternoon program will begin at 3:00 and end at 5:30.  Please do not pick up your child until after 4:30.  Students must attend at least 3 days a week to be eligible for the program.