Home Page

The Tribe with Pride!

LATEST NEWS

Honor Roll for 3rd nine weeks

1st grade A – Casen Bolinger, Cooper Chumley, Artemis Goins, Bentley Siler, Landon Smith

1st grade A/B Jaimee Brantley, Braden Joyce, Caleb Powell, Ethan Terrell,McKenzie Wallace

2nd grade A – Andrew Brannon, Brianna Hanley, Jacob Owens, Stetson Rice, Amillya Smith

2nd grade A/B – Brandon Baker, Dakota Brooks, Daelyn Gage, Emily Gamble, Bryson Gibson, Korbin Goins, Eli Green, Andrew Humfleet, Addison MIller, Allie Owens, Emma Parker, Annabella Ricketts, Max Wilson, Molly Wilson

3rd grade A – Kelby Ausmus, Annah Bean, Gabriel Evans, McKennly Harp, Skye Hatfield, Jacob Heck, Carter Johnson, Cailin Lawson, Callie Leslie, Kallista Livesay, Zachary Monaghan, Cody Weaver, Konner Webb, Jacob Wilson

3rd grade A/B – Gabriella Bean, Lucas Heck, Liam Hicks, Madison Jackson, Braden Lane, Aaron Massengill, Lillian Mezger, Michael Mezger, Kayla Poore, Noah Powell, Kaydence Powers, McKenna Powers, Delylah Smith, Landon Young

4th grade A – John Claiborne, Wyatt Hall 

4th grade A/B – Camron Evans, Leevi Goins, Dallas Maciejewski, Braelynn Marsee, Willow Miracle, Aedan Monaghan, Mikaela Owens, Abigail Weaver, Jessie Wilder, Aliyah Williams, Jasmine Wyatt

5th grade A Jessie Davis, Gavin Figueira, Kolton Goins, Landyn Saylor

5th grade A/B Melinda Brannon, Brandy Branscomb, Hayden Carey, Stephanie Daniels, Keirsten Edmondson, Mariah Jenkins, Cheyenne Monday, Whitney Moyers, John Owens, Brandi Taylor, Mahala Walker

6th grade A – Jordan Bean, Chrissa Gibson, Matthew Johnson, Gavin Owens

6th grade A/B – Jayden Brooks, Harmony Livesay, Levi Moore, Madelyn Osborne, Mattie Parker, Madelen Surber, Cody Weaver

7th grade A  – Riley Owens, Jennabeth Wilburn

7th grade A/B – Michael Boring, Lucas Burkhart, Alexandria Cilenti, Landon Crawford, Jefferson Davis, Piper Edwards, Alex Hatfield, Alexis Hatfield, Asher Hatfield, Raelianah Hounshel, Tina Kaylor, Emma Miracle, Addison Nelson, Cadence Rains, Abigail Smith

8th grade A – Alex Johnson, Madisen Prater, Haley Riggs, Riley Wilder

8th grade A/B – Makayla Berry, Emily Black, Jarrett Brock, Lavins Burdette, Devin Byrd, Brianna Hurst, Alexis Johnson, Maddie Richardson, Sam Seals

February Student of the Month/Citizenship Award & Best Attendance – 8th Grade

    

January Student of the Month/Citizenship Award and Best Attendance – 5th Grade

  

Powell Valley Honor Roll 2nd Nine Weeks – Congratulations!

1st grade A – Casen Bolinger, Jaimee Brantly, Cooper Chumley, Artemis Goins, Bentley Siler, McKenzie Wallace

1st grade A/B – Adelyn Brown, Braden Joyce, Kami McCombs, Kaleb Powell, Landon Smith, Ethan Terrell

2nd grade A – Bryson Gibson, Brianna Hanley, Andrew Humfleet, Alice Owens, Jacob Owens, Amilya Smith

2nd grade A/B – Brandon Baker, Emily Gamble, Korbin Goins, Eli Green, Anderson Hadlock, Addison Miller, Stetson Rice, Jaxon Taylor, Allyah Williams

3rd grade A– Kelby Ausmus, Gabriel Evans, McKennly Harp, Skye Hatfield, Jacob Heck, Carter Johnson, Branden Lane, Cailin Lawson, Callie Leslie, Kallista Livesay, Aaron Massengill, Zachary Monaghan, Colby Weaver, Jacob Wilson, Landon Young

3rd grade A/B – Annah Bean, Gabriella Bean, Lucas Heck, Madison Jackson, Lillian Mezger, Michael Mezger, Delilah Mullins, Kayla Poore, Noah Powell, Kaydence Powers, McKenna Powers, Canden Rains, Delylah Smith, Kendra Smith, Navarah Wilkins

4th grade A – John Claiborne, Leevi Goins, Wyatt Hall

4th grade A/B – Kaydence Bolinger, Braelynn Marsee, Kali Miller, Willow Miracle, Mikaela Owens, Abigail Weaver, Jesse Wilder

5th grade A – Jessie Davis, Landyn Saylor

5th grade A/B – Brandi Branscomb, Hayden Carey, Keirsten Edmondson, Kolton Goins, Elijah Hanley, Mariah Jenkins, Cheyenne Monday, Whitney Moyers, John Owens, Brandy Taylor, Mahala Walker

6th grade A – Jordan Bean, Chrissa Gibson, Matthew Johnson, Livesay Harmony, Gavin Owens, Madeline Surber                 

6th grade A/B – Jayden Brooks, Wesley Casd, Cody Weaver, Hunter Wilhoitorph, Stephen Childress, Ryan Coleman, Aleana Edmondson, Haleigh Fountain-Barrickman, Allison Harp, Samuel Hatfield, Troy McGeorge, Levi Moore, Charles Osborne, Mattie Parker, Cailee Pierce

7th grade A – Riley Owens, Jennabeth Wilburn

7th grade A/B – Lucas Burkhart, Addison Capps, Alexandria Cilenti, Landon Crawford, Piper Edwards, Alexis Hatfield, Tina Kaylor, Emma Miracle, Addison Nelson, Cadence Rains

8th grade A – Haley Riggs

8th grade A/B – Makayla Berry, Taylor Branscomb, Cobain Bright, Jarrett Brock, Lavina Burdette, Devin Byrd, Alexis Jenkins, Alex Johnson, Madisen Prater, Riley Wilder

January is Principal and School Board Appreciation Month

Planting Seeds of Success!

   

December’s Citizenship and Student of the Month

6th Grade Christmas program

      

Veterans Day Program

Veterans Day is a time to honor all those who have served.  Thank you.

   

4-H Speech Contest Winners for November

5th Grade                                        6th Grade

1st Place – Landyn Saylor               1st Place – Jordan Bean / Jaden Spurlock            2nd Place – Brandy Branscomb      2nd Place – Chrissa Gibson / Charles Osborne                                                                 3rd Place – Maddie Surber / Daniel Herzig

7th Grade                                                          8th Grade

1st Place – Addison Nelson                               1st Place – Madisen Prater / Haley Riggs 2nd Place – Jennabeth Wilburn / Leighton Sellers    2nd Place – Taylor Branscomb        3rd Place – Andy Osborne / Cadence Rains             3rd Place – Devin Byrd

4-H Poster Contest Winners for November

5th Grade                                         6th Grade

1st Place – Meriah Jenkins                1st Place – Charles Osborne / Levi Moore              2nd Place – John Owens                   2nd Place – Jaden Spurlock / Harmony Livesay      3rd Place – Makayla Hounshel          3rd Place – Rosie Walker / Cailee Pierce

7th Grade                                                                      8th Grade

1st Place – Jada Hoskins / Ashlyn Rogers                  1st Place – Taylor Branscomb        2nd Place – Jonah Smiddy / Alexis Hatfield                                                                        3rd Place – Alexandria Cilenti

Beta Club Initiation    Congratulations New Members!

    

Click on this link to view the Honor roll for the 1st 9 weeks.

September

Citizenship/Student of the Month/Best Attendance

     

2018-2019 PVMS Boys’ Basketball Team

Devin Byrd, Michael Boring, Trent Jenkins, Andy Osborne, Jonah Ellison, Asher Hatfield, Kaleb Powers, Gavin Owens, Cody Weaver, Mack Mize, Hunter Wilhoit, Kolton, Gavin Figeria, Logan Boughton, Layton Hinckley, Colby Weaver, Hunter Ellison

Managers – Steven Gibson (Varsity), Bryson Penny and Jake Carroll (Junior Varsity)

2018-2019 Student Council

8th Grade – Haley Riggs, Devin Byrd, Riley Wilder, 7th Grade – Kenzie Hatmaker, 6th Grade – Kayla Satkowski, Gavin Owens, 5th Grade – Zoey Nelson, Landyn Saylor

2018-2019 Cheer Team

Madison Prater, Landon Crawford, Jordan Bean, Rhianna Jackson, Jade Spurlock, Haley Fountain, Kara Bradley, Breylnn Marsee, Kaydence Bolinger, Leena Earls, Madison Hawkins, Callie Pierce, Kali Miracle

First Priority-See you at the Pole 2016!

U-Trust Bus Driver Appreciation

  

2018-2019 Dance Team

Image result for silhouette dance team

Addi Capps
Cadence Rains
Abby Smith
Kristen Fowler
Harmony Livesay
Maddie Surber
Cheyenne Monday

September K-4 Student of the Month & Citizenship Awards

September 5-8 Student of the Month & Citizenship Awards

September Teacher of the Month Award

In God We Trust!

      In what’s called the “National Motto Act” passed at the Tennessee General Assembly last April our school along with all other schools in the state of Tennessee have the privilege to post our “National Motto” in the school building.

Congratulations!!!  Powell Valley received the highest possible score for school growth on the TCAP’s.  We received a score of 5 for ELA, a 5 for Math, a 5 for Science, a 5 for Social Studies, a 5 for Numeracy and Literacy, and a 5 for the Composite score.

Let’s show our Powell Valley Pride!

Welcome!                                                                                                  

What a pleasure it is to welcome you back to a new school year at Powell Valley Elementary. It is truly an honor for us to work together with such a talented and dedicated faculty, staff, and school community. We believe in a strong partnership with families, and we urge the entire community to become involved at PVES. Students whose parents and families get involved in their education do better academically and socially. They feel more connected to the school and know that they BELONG.

We look forward to this new school year with optimism and excitement. We strive to make our school a safe and inspiring place in which to learn, while continually improving the academic program for all students. We believe that all students can and will be respectful, responsible, and accountable in all they do.

On behalf of the faculty and staff of Powell Valley Elementary School, we welcome you to the 2018-2019 school year.

Sincerely,

Melissa U. Edwards, Principal

David Evans, Assistant Principal

 

MISSION STATEMENT

The mission of Powell Valley Elementary School, a community based, child-centered school is to develop independent thinkers in order to enable students to become life-long learners and contributing citizens through positive learning experiences and a meaningful curriculum provided by a caring team.

VISION STATEMENT

We will collaborate with the parents and community to create a peaceful, productive, and orderly learning environment that meets the academic, social, and developmental needs of all of our students and provides a solid foundation for their future high school education.

EQUAL ACCESS TO AND PROMOTION OF EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

The Claiborne County School System does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, or age in its educational programs, activities or employment policies and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.  Inquiries regarding compliance with the non-discrimination policies should be directed to 504/Title IX Coordinator at (423) 626-7979.